Eastern Red Columbine Wildflower

Eastern Red Columbine Wildflower

Not exactly sure what draws me to the eastern red columbine wildflower. Is it the curvy lines?  The color? Perhaps, because one sees them selectively?

General Information

A native perennial flower that grows up to two feet high along river banks & woodland areas in partial shade and areas of the filtered sun with sandy, loamy soils.

The flower has showy red and yellow petals and its stamens curl upward as it ages.

Attracts:
• Bees
• Butterflies
• Hummingbirds

Genus:Aquilegia Canadensis
Family:Buttercup
Life Cycle:Perennial
Origin:Native
Habitat:River banks & woodland areas
Bloom Season:April , May, June,
Plant Height:Up to two feet high
Other Names:Red Columbine, Canadian or Canada Columbine, Wild Columbine


Collecting Seeds

• Tiny, black seeds ripen at various times within the flower’s life cycle.

• Collect seed by hand from August to October.

•  Gently tap the old flowering head into a paper bag.

• Seeds can be dried in open paper bags for about two weeks.

• Store dry seed in sealed, plastic bags in the refrigerator until you are ready to plant them.

• Seeds will stay viable with this method for 3 years.

Native American Use

Once the plant went to seed, It has been said that the Native American men would crush the seeds and rub them onto their skin. It was supposed to help attract love.

It is the whole LOVE factor that has me interested.  I understand the attraction to the flower.


Sharing Is Caring. Pin Me.


Images Of Red Columbine


Midwest Wildflowers & Woodland Plants
MarchAprilMay, June,
July, August, September


Additional Posts

Facebook Comments
Share
Pin
Tweet