This page will be a running list of all my small Wisconsin bird photography. The birds can be found in your yards, gardens and around the woodlands areas.
Red Eyed Vireo
Small songbird. Adults are mainly olive-green on the upperparts with white underparts; they have a red iris and a grey crown edged with black. There is a dark blackish line through the eyes and a wide white stripe just above that line. They have thick blue-grey legs and a stout bill.
Welcome back little one! I can’t wait for all your buddies to return!
Dark-Eyed Juncos Hanging Around
The Dark Eyed Junco usually forage on the ground, so they quickly made themselves at home next to some pine boughs I cut to take product photography pictures earlier in the week. In winter, Juncos often forage in flocks but I only had 5-6 at a time. They eat mainly insects and seeds.
Read Dark Eyed Junco Birds at Feeder from my gardening section of the site if you wish to read additional information about the juncos.
This chipping sparrow was very happy to find the seed I left out for him.
He was selectively picking out certain seeds from the snow and had some rather silly mannerisms.
The Robins Are Not Impressed
The American Robins have been eating from my seed piles but tend to stick around the ice patches along my flower beds that surround the deck. I sprinkled seed on the ice patches and they were happy to eat in peace.
Crack out the sweatshirts and put away the winter jackets. Only a week after our last major snowstorm, and Wisconsin is seeing temperatures in the 50’s. Excellent birding weather.
Baltimore Oriole – (Icterus galbula) is a small icterid blackbird common in eastern North America as a migratory breeding bird. It received its name from the resemblance of the male’s colors to those on the coat-of-arms of Lord Baltimore. Find plenty of Baltimore Orioles on the UWGB campus walking trails every summer and along my berry trees that line the backyard.
The cedar waxwing eats berries and sugary fruit year-round, including “dogwood, serviceberry, cedar, juniper, hawthorn, and winterberry” with insects becoming an important part of the diet in the breeding season. Its fondness for the small cones of the eastern redcedar (a kind of juniper) gave this bird its common name. They eat berries whole. They sometimes fly over water to catch insects. Pictured is two cedar waxwings sharing a bug.
Female Eastern Bluebird – Eastern bluebirds are found east of the Rockies, southern Canada to the Gulf states, and southeastern Arizona to Nicaragua. The increase in trees throughout the Great Plains during the past century due to fire suppression and tree planting facilitated the western range expansion of the eastern bluebird as well as range expansions of many other species of birds.
Male Red-bellied Woodpecker
The red-bellied woodpecker is a medium-sized woodpecker of the Picidae family. It breeds mainly in the eastern United States, ranging as far south as Florida and as far north as Canada. Its common name is somewhat misleading, as the most prominent red part of its plumage is on the head.
Female Red-bellied Woodpecker
As with all animals, foraging becomes an important role in an animal’s ability to survive and reproduce. The red-bellied woodpecker expresses foraging behavior by catching or storing food. The woodpecker uses its bill for foraging as a chisel drilling into bark or probing cracks on trunk of trees. In this manner, the red-bellied woodpecker is able to pull out beetles and other insects from the tree with the help of its long tongue.
Downy woodpeckers are the smallest of North America’s woodpeckers but there are many smaller species elsewhere, especially the piculets. The total length of the species ranges from 14 to 18 cm (5.5 to 7.1 in) and the wingspan from 25 to 31 cm (9.8 to 12.2 in). They love to eat suet from feeders in the winter. This little guy is currently winter feeding – eating my homemade suet. Enjoy little guy!
Red Bellied Woodpecker
Red bellied woodpeckers LOVE peanuts. I attract them in winter by adding unshelled peanuts to the feeders. I enjoy watching them take peanuts, one by one. They are interesting to watch.
They are known as hummingbirds because of the humming sound created by their beating wings which flap at high frequencies audible to humans. They hover in mid-air at rapid wing-flapping rates, typically around 50 times per second, allowing them also to fly at speeds exceeding 15 m/s (54 km/h; 34 mph).
Guess where he was found. In a pine tree, imagine that. lol
Chestnut Sided Warbler
It took me three years to find one in the spring – but I did it. Then, of course, you end up seeing them all summer after that. What a beautiful and quick moving bird.
Browse and/or purchase all the warblers I have been lucky enough to capture on camera in my galleries HERE.
Well, for sure it is a flycatcher. I am thinking it is the Acadian? The flycatcher family is a tough nut to crack.
Northern flickers generally eat insects, seeds and berries. During the winter months I find them eating hulled sunflower seed, berries and suet from my feeders.
This guy was sassy! He tried to pull my hair tie out of my hair when I was photographing butterflies. Apparently, he thought he had a better use for it.
Red Eyed Vireo
The red eyed vireo is interested in picking insects off the undersides of your leaves and flowers. You will not find them at the feeders, but might hear their beautiful song and quick motion when visiting tree to tree. Occasionally, you will find them sitting on a heavy stemmed flower in your gardens.
Goldcrest – This kinglet has greenish upper-parts, whitish under-parts, and has two white wing bars. It has a plain face contrasting black irises and a bright head crest, orange and yellow in the male and yellow in the female, which is displayed during breeding. The goldcrest breeds in coniferous woodland and gardens, building its compact, three-layered nest on a tree branch.
(All photography can be purchased by clicking on photo and purchasing from my Smugmug Portfolio)
Young Blue Jay – Blue jays are predominantly blue with a white chest and underparts, and a blue crest. It has a black, U-shaped collar around its neck and a black border behind the crest. Sexes are similar in size and plumage, and plumage does not vary from season to season.
Another fun feeder bird to watch. Around me, the redpoll birds attack the feeder in groups. Look for a fire engine red colored patch on top of the head and sometimes belly on the redpolls.
Warbling vireos forage for insects in trees, hopping along branches and sometimes hovering. They also eat berries, especially before migration and in winter quarters, where they are – like other vireos – apparently quite fond of gumbo-limbo seeds. Though they will not venture into human-modified habitat to get them. I haven’t seen one at a feeder, yet. Although, I do see them pass through the yard.
The habitat for the tufted titmouse is deciduous and mixed woods as well as gardens, parks and shrubland in the eastern United States; they barely range into southeastern Canada in the Great Lakes region. They are all-year residents in the area effectively circumscribed by the Great Plains, the Great Lakes, the Gulf of Mexico and the Atlantic Ocean. The range is expanding northwards, possibly due to increased availability of winter food at bird feeders.
Male American Goldfinch
Pictured is the male American goldfinch. It is a common feeder bird that enjoys eating sunflower and nyjer seed. During the late summer and fall, they enjoy eating the seeds off garden plants. The American Finch, Common Redpolls and Pine Siskins normally pack together for the winter months. The coloring of the American Goldfinch is a bright yellow during the spring and dulls, going into winter.
Buy Finch Products on Amazon:
Kettle Moraine Large Nyjer Thistle Seed Sock Heavy Nylon Sack
Audubon Park 12236 Nyjer/Thistle Seed Wild Bird Food, 10-Pounds
Clear Finch Window Nesting Box – See All the Activity
Female American Goldfinch
The female American Goldfinch is a dull yellow-brown year round and only brightens a tad during the summer months. All finches love to eat seed heads of flowers and plants. You can see the birds in large flocks while eating and migrating. Loves open meadows and will visit bird feeders.
The backyard feeder birds are an easy target for hawks, they will stand back and watch the songbirds eat their fill and then strike them in flight as they leave.
Male Common House Finch
The house sparrow is strongly associated with human habitations and can live in urban or rural settings. Though found in widely varied habitats and climates, it typically avoids extensive woodlands, grasslands, and deserts away from human development. It feeds mostly on the seeds of grains and weeds, but it is an opportunistic eater and commonly eats insects and many other foods.
Buy On Amazon:
Backyard Guide to the Birds of North America
The Backyard Birdsong Guide Eastern and Central North America: A Guide to Listening
Audubon Bird Call – Chirps and twitters to imitate bird calls
This species is named for its cat-like call. Like many members of the Mimidae (most famously mockingbirds), it also mimics the songs of other birds, as well as those of Hylidae (tree frogs), and even mechanical sounds. Because of its well-developed songbird syrinx, it is able to make two sounds at the same time. The alarm call resembles the quiet calls of a male mallard. The catbird can also make a terrible sounding scream when you are close. They scare the crud out of me at times. Never heard one? Here is a video/audio I took.
The birds will stay over winter if they have a well-stocked feeder with plenty of berries and seed.
The grackle looks black from a distance. Until you get up close and see the glossy-iridescent body. I think they are rather pretty but they can be bullies and travel in packs, cleaning out feeders in an instant.
If you have issues with them, hang tube feeder with Nyjer seed and feed safflower seed in hoppers. Crows, grackle, and squirrels dislike safflower seed.
Female Rose Breasted Grosbeak
At feeders, they enjoy eating sunflower and safflower seed and raw peanuts. Once in awhile, they will take a nip at the suet. Some people have had better luck than I at having grosbeaks eat their fill of suet.
Order Off Amazon for Grosbeaks:
Kaytee Safflower Seed for Cardinals, Chickadees, Nuthatches, Grosbeaks
Classic Peanut/Sunflower Seed Feeder, X-Large
Kaytee Mealworms for Nuthatches, Grosbeaks, Robins, Chickadees & Titmice
Male Rose Breasted Grosbeak
(All photography can be purchased by clicking on the photo and purchasing from my Smugmug Portfolio)
The rose-breasted grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus) is a large seed-eating grosbeak in the cardinal family (Cardinalidae). It is primarily a foliage gleaner. It breeds in cool-temperate North America, migrating to tropical America in winter.
The common grackle is a large icterid which is found in large numbers through much of North America. You can see the picture above, most of the time they look almost black in shade. In the full sunlight, they are beautiful birds.
Baltimore Orioles love oranges and they are fun to watch eating them! See 11 Birds That Eat Oranges (on my gardening site) to view additional birds you can serve oranges at your feeders.
Male House Finch
House finches are rarely seen walking on the ground. They are known for their hopping abilities, they will place both feet together and hop from location to location. Read all about the house finch.
Additional wildlife that I may or may not have blogged about can be viewed in my galleries.
Midwest Photography Blog & Collections