Pink Garden Phlox

Pink Garden Phlox

Perennial is planted as the backbone in my flower garden. The Purplish-pink flowers provide crisp, clean color all summer long and into fall and a fragrance that welcomes any garden visitor.

Pink Garden Phlox - Crisp, Clean Color Summer to Fall for Flower Gardens

The tall phlox stalks grow up to 5 feet tall in some varieties and the uncurling of the pink garden phlox flowers is a magical and beautiful sight. Tightly wound flowers open in an artist and graceful way, leading to an explosion of color.


Prettify Pink Phlox Floral Fine Art Wall Print

There are many versions of phlox, like the creeping, low-growing rock garden version of this plant.  But, for this posting; I’m sticking with the tall version.


Basic Information

Common Names:Fall Phlox, Garden Phlox, Perennial Phlox,  Summer Phlox, Tall Phlox
Botanical Name::Phlox paniculata
Life cycle:Perennial
Light:Full sun (will tolerant partial shade will less blooms)
Bloom Colors:Pure white to red, with nearly every shade of pinklavendersalmon and purple
Bloom season:July thru September
Plant height:2 – 5 feet tall (depending on variety) and 2 feet wide

Pink Garden Phlox Flower Botanical Floral Wall Art Photography Print

Phlox grow best in rich, moist soil in full sun. This drought-tolerant variety prefers moist, well-drained soil and is striking when planted en masse.

The Purplish-pink flowers provide crisp, clean color all summer long right into fall and a fragrance that welcomes any garden visitor.

Zones 4-9
AttractsBirds, butterflies & hummingbirds
SoilRich, moist soil in full sun pH 7.0 or higher.
PestsSome varieties may see slugs, snails, spider mites, and rabbits
DiseasesPowdery mildew, root rot
Companion FlowersConeflower, Daylily, Perennial Salvia, Shasta Daisy

Basic Care

Plants can be lifted and divided in the spring and fall.  Spray plants with Dusting Wettable Sulfur every few weeks to prevent powdery mildew.   Fertilize with Osmocoter Smart-Release Plant Food once at the beginning of the season.




Facebook Comments
Share
Pin
Tweet